« Tag… I’m It | Main | Man, I’m Handy »

August 23, 2006

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Nyt

Well let me be the first one on here to congratulate you on your new job!!!!

*zen hugs and all that* No need to get mushy--Nola might be excited NOW but LATER she would regret giving me head! LMFAO

Sorry--couldn't resist!

Anyway, I've got so many irons in the fire--was telling D that I could sleep in tomorrow, right? But my former research professor who is bound and determine to have me TEACH found me at home tonight and asked me to cover his classes for tomorrow. Means I have to do a PowerPoint presentation tonight! Sleep in? Not me!

Again, congratulations and I hope you don't bust the credit card too much!

tekkie

well done Nola, we all knew you would get a job, but you would not listen to us would you? :P
why do women need an EXCUSE to go shopping? just go and do it for gods sake,,,, geeeeez
love ya xxxxxxxxxxxx

maggie

Can I get an AMEN!! Congrats Nola Lou...sounds like a wonderful position for you, just hope they don't read your blog ROFLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL....Did I hear SHOE SHOPPING???? I'm sooooooooooooooo THERE!! Actually I think all the malls closed around here since I'm working what seems like 25/7 (and yes I did mean 25 :P ) I never get to shop anymore :( Life is so unfair. Wishing you best of luck on your first day. BTW when is your first day? CONGRATS

tekkie

SHOE SHOPPING ???
what the hell is with shoe shopping, how many pairs of feet do you have? 2, so why have 547093570935 pairs of shoes .......

Bill Moake

I'm back with a word of advice from Henry David Thoreau: "Never undertake any enterprise that requires new clothes."

Of course, Thoreau WAS a hermit, but that isn't a bad thing, is it?

yukas

too much, house +job+benefits+clothes+i bet the kids went back to school+hubby is sure being almost a prince charming.
wtf you want more than this.Glad to hear ya ll have new things to bitch abt...greatttt fall+winter in here
4+0=4 lets go ciao

AlienCG

Congratulations! I'm glad to see things are going well for you, finally. Sorry I haven't commented much, but I've had my own excitement going on.

Nola

Thanks, Nyt, Maggie, Tekkie, Bill, Alien, etc. I'm a little nervous, but not too bad, really, all things considered. The worst part is going to be getting my body used to an early schedule. I've started trying to get to bed early and getting up early, in preparation... the only reason I'm up right this minute is because nightmares woke me up. When I start work I'll be up at about, um... I guess 5:00 a.m. every day. FUCK.

tekkie

up at 5am?? i would love to be able to sleep in like that
at the moment i am getting up a 1-30am to start work at 2
you got it easy pretty lady :P
xx

e4c5

Congrats....on your new job! Are you sure they can handle you there?

Nyt

Hell's bells, Nola, I've been doing that all week--waking up out of the clear blue at 5AM! And I don't need to get up before 7 most days! LOL

I remember a time when--after working with race horses--I'd been so used to getting up at 5AM that it took me years to get off THAT schedule.

maggie

I get up at 5:03am every morning too, sad to say when the weekend comes that internal clock wakes me up NO later than 5:30 am It really sucks!!

Annegirrl

Well, gee! I'm in training for a week and miss out on all the fun and excitement. Very happy to read you got a new job so congratulations to you!

Also, I loved #19 from you tag. I HATE it when someone takes the last of anything without me present and able to approve of the last one being taken. As the resident queen of the house I have that authority.

Heather

Congrats Nola!!!! on the new job. With all the great benefits do you also get the weekends and holidays off??? WHICH would be great to.

Nola

e4c5, in answer to your question? No, I'm not at all sure. But what they don't know won't keep them from hiring me. :D

Nyt, Maggie... I am NOT geared for these hours. It's going to take an act of God to keep me from falling asleep at my desk. But I'll do my best. And drink lots of caffeinated products. .

Thanks, Anne. Yes, you do have that authority. As do I. And I'm a firm believer in swift and harsh justice to all who cross that line. The LAST Little Debbie Donut Stick? Oh, NO you DIDN'T!

And thanks to you, too, Heather. Yes, I do indeed get weekends/holidays off. holidays, even. How lovely is that? I'll be working 7:30 til 4:30, Monday through Friday. *hums the 'Working 9 to 5' song*

The comments to this entry are closed.